Liberty Events Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
1.1. We are Liberty Australia Pty Ltd trading as Liberty Events (ABN 39 967 238 388) (Liberty Events, we, us, our). Liberty Events provides corporate event management services to clients (Services).
1.2. This Liberty Events Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) is provided to ensure you understand your rights and obligations when you access and use our Services and register for an event.
1.3. Liberty Events respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act), the Australian Privacy Principles, and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) for individuals in the European Economic Area (EEA).
1.4. This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • what personal information is
  • what personal information we collect and hold
  • how any why we collect your personal information
  • what happens if we can’t collect your personal information
  • how we disclose your personal information
  • if your personal information will be disclosed outside Australia
  • how we use direct marketing
  • how we make sure your personal information is secure
  • how you can complain about privacy breaches
  • contact us.

1.5. We may review and update this Privacy Policy, taking in account new or amended laws, new technology or changes to our operations and Services. All personal information that we hold will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy. We will give you notice about any revised Privacy Policy by updating it on our website at http://libertyevents.com.au/.

2. What is Personal Information?

2.1. In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to it in section 6 of the Act (Personal Information). In general terms, Personal Information is any information or opinion about an individual or that can be used to personally identify an individual.
2.2. Personal Information may include your name, age, gender, location, date of birth, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses). It may include photographs, video or audio recordings of your image or voice, financial information, including your credit card information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then information will be considered Personal Information.

3. What Personal Information does Liberty Events collect and hold?

3.1. We collect the Personal Information that is required to enable us to deliver the Services. For event attendees and speakers, we collect your Personal Information when you register for an event and any Personal Information required to enable you to attend the event.
3.2. We may collect Personal Information such as:

  • your name
  • location
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • age or date of birth
  • occupation
  • workplace
  • your image in photographs or video
  • travel information such as passport details
  • travel insurance
  • payment information

4. How and why does Liberty Events collect and use Personal Information?

4.1. The primary purpose for us collecting your Personal Information is to enable us to perform and deliver our business activities and functions.
4.2. We generally collect Personal Information so we can provide you with and deliver the Services, and comply with our contractual and other legal obligations.
4.3. We collect your Personal Information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. We do this in ways including:

  • when you engage our Services
  • when you register for an event
  • during conversations between you and us by phone or email
  • by someone else who has provided us with your information with your permission, such as an external service provider.

4.4. We may collect Personal Information from third parties including third party companies, such as event management software databases that we use to facilitate registration on our behalf, law enforcement agencies or other government entities.
4.5. If you need to travel to attend an event, we may collect your travel information to organise your flights, accommodation or airport transfers to facilitate your attendance.
4.6. If you attend an event there may be photographers or videographers that collect photographs of you throughout the event. If you do not want to have your photograph or video taken, please let us know and we will try our best to accommodate this.
4.7. We may use your name, occupation and workplace to publish event materials.
4.8. We may use your Personal Information in any other way if we ask for your consent first.
4.9. Liberty Events does not trade in Personal Information.

5. What Happens if we Can’t Collect your Personal Information?

5.1. We may not be able to effectively deliver the Services or register you for an event if you choose not to provide us with Personal Information.
5.2. Please let us know if you do not want to provide us with the Personal Information described in this Privacy Policy and we will try our best to accommodate this.

6. How does Liberty Events disclose your Personal Information?

6.1. We may disclose your Personal Information to:

(a) our employees, contractors, licensees or external service providers for the delivery of our Services, including without limitation IT systems administrators.
(b) specific third parties that you authorise to receive your Personal Information.
(c) the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your network administrator. For example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary.
(d) as required or permitted by any law (including the Act or the GDPR).

6.2. If you register for an event, the client that engaged us to deliver the Services may be provided with your Personal Information.
6.3. If we are arranging your travel to attend an event, we may disclose your Personal Information to flight providers, accommodation providers or transfer providers. These may be located outside of Australia.
6.4. We may provide your Personal Information or receive your Personal Information from external third-party service providers that we engage to perform functions on our behalf. This includes external third party:

(a) Event management software databases;
(b) Event sponsors;
(c) Event venues;
(d) Third party payment processors;
(e) Data storage and management facilities;
(f) IT services;
(g) any external third party you authorise to receive your Personal Information.

6.5. We make no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of any external third party service providers and we are not responsible for the privacy policies of any external third party service provider.
6.6. Your Personal Information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

7. Disclosing your Personal Information overseas outside of Australia?

7.1. We will only disclose your Personal Information outside of Australia if it is necessary for us to deliver the Services or required by law.
7.2. If we are required to disclose Personal Information to other overseas persons or entities, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your Personal Information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your Personal Information.
7.3. We may use some of the following external service providers that may receive your Personal Information which may be located or hosted outside of Australia. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of external third party service providers.

7.4. We will not transfer your Personal Information to an external third-party service provider or a country unless we believe they have reasonable and adequate controls in place including the security of your Personal Information. If you don’t agree with your Personal Information being transferred outside of Australia, you may be unable to use the Services.

8. Direct Marketing

8.1. We may use your Personal Information to contact you with updates that may be of interest to you, news or promotional materials. You can opt out of receiving these communications from us at any time by contacting us.
8.2. These communications may be sent by email in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth).

9. How you can access and correct your Personal Information?

9.1. You may request access to any Personal Information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at privacy@libertyevents.com.au.
9.2. If you make this request, we will try to provide you with a suitable way of accessing your Personal Information (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We will not charge you for making a request and will not charge you for making any corrections to your Personal Information.
9.3. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be circumstance where we cannot grant you access to your Personal Information. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.
9.4. If you believe that the Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that we amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the Personal Information stating that you disagree with it.

10. How will Liberty Events make sure your Personal Information is secure?

10.1. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access including by means of firewalls, password access and secure servers.
10.2. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your Personal Information, please let us know immediately.
10.3. If we suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your Personal Information we may inform you of that suspicion and will take immediate steps to limit any further access to, or distribution of, your Personal Information. If we determine that the breach is likely to result in serious harm to you and we are unable to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial action, we will take action in accordance with the Act.
10.4. If we receive unsolicited Personal Information that we are not permitted to collect under this Privacy Policy, or within the confines of the law, we will destroy or de-identify the unsolicited Personal Information as soon as practicable if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.
10.5. We will destroy or attempt to de-identify your Personal Information if we no longer require it to deliver our services as soon as practicable if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

11. Information for clients or event attendees that are residents in the European Economic Area (EEA)

11.1. In addition to the clauses in this Privacy Policy, if you are a citizens of the European Economic Area, this clause 12 applies to your Personal Data.
11.2. In this clause, the Personal Information Liberty Events may collect as outlined in clause 3.2 above is referred to as personal data and takes the meaning of personal data under Article 4 of the GDPR (Personal Data).
11.3. In this clause the terms data subject, processing, controller and processor take the meaning under Article 4 of the GDPR.
11.4. Liberty Events is the controller of any Personal Data that you directly provide to us or provide to us with your consent. Liberty Events may be the processor of any Personal Data that it receives from a party that is not the data subject, for example some external service providers.
11.5. Liberty Events will only process your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy for the following reasons:

(a) where you have consented to our collection and use of your Personal Data (you can withdraw this consent at any time); and/or
(b) where we are required to collect and use your Personal Data to deliver the Services, or to provide you with other services that we have contractually agreed to provide you; and/or
(c) where it is necessary for our legitimate interest for the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy; and/ or
(d) to comply with the law.

11.6. Your Personal Data will be transferred outside of the EEA. We use appropriate safeguards by entering into the required agreements using the standard clauses to protect any Personal Data being transferred. If you do not consent to your Personal Data being transferred outside of the EEA, you are unable to use our Services.
11.7. You have additional rights about your Personal Data including:

(a) the right to be informed – you have the right to be clear about what Personal Data is processed, who processes it and why.
(b) the right to access – you have the right to request copies of any of your Personal Data that Liberty Events has collected.
(c) the right to rectification – you have the right to request that Liberty Events correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that Liberty Events complete information that you believe is incomplete.
(d) the right to erasure – you have the right to request that Liberty Events erases your Personal Data. You can request deletion of your Personal Data, sometimes this may not be possible yet Liberty Events will take reasonable steps to erase your Personal Data.
(e) the right to restrict processing – you have the right to object to Liberty Events’ processing of your Personal Data.
(f) the right to data portability – you have the right to request that Liberty Events transfer the Personal Data we have collected to another organisation or directly to you.

12. How you can complain about privacy breaches?

12.1. If you believe we have breached your privacy, or you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy please, contact us using the email privacy@libertyevents.com.au and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.
12.2. We are genuinely committed to the rules, ethos and intent detailed in this Privacy Policy and we aim to ensure that your requests or complaints are treated confidentially. We will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.
12.3. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our investigation, then you may request that an independent authority investigate your complaint.

13. Contact us

13.1. To contact Liberty Events about your Personal Information, this Privacy Policy or concerns or complaints, please contact us by email at privacy@libertyevents.com.au.